Turkish drama series 'Kara Sevda' (Endless Love) is continuing to take the world by storm.

The series on Wednesday became the first Turkish production to be nominated in one of the most prestigious awards of the international television industry, the International Emmy Awards.

Kara Sevda will be competing against three other series - 30 Vies: Isabelle Cousineau (30 lives), Totalmente Demais (Total Dreamer) and Velho Chico (Old River) - in the "Best Telenovela" category.

emFILE Photo/em

Starring Burak Özçivit (Kemal), Neslihan Atagül (Nihan) and Kaan Urgancıoğlu (Emir), Kara Sevda has gained has gained considerable popularity internationally and has been dubbed in multiple languages, including Italian, Persian, Spanish, and Arabic.

Kara Sevda is produced by Ay Yapım and directed by Hilal Saral. The drama, which has had two seasons so far, premiered on Star TV on October 14, 2015.

The drama tells the story of a young artist (Nihan) who finds herself obligated to give up being with her true love to save her brother from going to jail, and being forced to marry someone else.

The series has received numerous 'Best Drama of the Year' awards by many institutions and universities in Turkey and was awarded the 'Jury Special Prize' at the 11th International Seoul Drama Awards in 2016.

Turkish drama series ‘Kara Sevda’ gets International Emmy nomination for ‘Best Telenovela'

Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards") and Televisa boss Emilio Azcárraga Jean is also set to receive special awards at the International Emmys ceremony.

Nominations for the 2017 International Emmy Awards were announced Wednesday by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, with 44 nominees across 11 categories and 18 countries.

Among the 18 countries represented, Brazil received the most nods with the U.K., Japan and France coming in 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively.

Winners will be announced at a black-tie Ceremony on November 20 at the Hilton New York Hotel.

The full list of nominees according to category (in alphabetical order):

Arts Programming

"Hip-Hop Evolution – The Foundation"
Banger Films, Canada

"Never-Ending Man: Hayao Miyazaki"
NHK, Japan

"Portátil"
Porta Dos Fundos, Brazil

"Robin de Puy – Ik ben het allemaal zelf"
(Robin's Road Trip)
Talent United / AVROTROS / CoBO, Netherlands

Best Performance by an Actor

Julio Andrade in "Um Contra Todos" ("One Against All")
Fox Networks Groups Brazil / Conspiração Filmes, Brazil

Kenneth Branagh in "Wallander"
Left Bank Pictures / Yellow Bird / BBC / TKBC, United Kingdom

Zanjoe Marudo in "Maalaala Mo Kaya" ("Remembering")
ABS-CBN Corporation, Philippines

Kad Merad in "Baron Noir"
Kwaï / Canal+ Creation originale / Pictanovo, France

Best Performance by an Actress

Adriana Esteves in "Justiça" ("Above Justice")
TV Globo, Brazil

Anna Friel in "Marcella"
Buccaneer Media / Netflix, United Kingdom

Sonja Gerhardt in "Ku'damm 56"
(Ku'damm 56 – Rebel With a Cause)
UFA Fiction GmbH / ZDF German Television, Germany

Thuso Mbedu in "Is'thunzi"
Mzansi Magic / Rapid Blue, South Africa

Comedy

"Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle"
Baby Cow Productions, United Kingdom

"Callboys"
Woestijnvis / FBO, Belgium

"Rakugo The Movie"
East Entertainment, Inc. / NHK, Japan

"Tá No Ar: a TV na TV"
(On Air: TV on TV)
TV Globo, Brazil

Documentary

"EXODUS: Our Journey to Europe"
KEO Films / BBC 2, United Kingdom

"The Phone of the Wind: Whispers to Lost Families"
NHK, Japan

"Le Studio de la Terreur"
(Terror Studios)
Capa Presse / CANAL+ / Creative Europe / Region Ile-de-France, France

"Tempestad"
Pimienta Films / Cactus Films / Terminal Films, Mexico

Drama Series

"Justiça" ("Above Justice")
TV Globo, Brazil

"Mammon II"
NRK Drama / SVT / DR / YLE FEM /
Nordvision Fund, Norway

"Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit"
NHK, Japan

"Wanted"
Matchbox Pictures (NBCUniversal), Australia

Non-English U.S. Primetime Program

"Hasta Que Te Conocí" ("Until I Met You")
Disney Media Distribution / Somos Producciones / IGSFA Management LLC / BTF Media, the U.S.

"La Voz Kids"
Talpa Holding / Talpa B.V. / Talpa Media USA Inc. / Red Orange Productions LLC. / Telemundo / NBC Universal Television Group / Warner Horizon / Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., the U.S.

"Odisea de los Niños Migrantes" ("South to North: Migrant Children")
NatGeo Mundo / Fox Networks Group Latin America / National Geographic Channel Latin America / Anima Films, the U.S.

"Sr. Ávila"
HBO Latin America / Lemon Films, the U.S.

Non-Scripted Entertainment

"Escuela Para Maridos Colombia"
Fox Network Groups Latin America / Fox Telecolombia, Colombia

"Fan Pan Tae Super Fan"
Thai Broadcasting Company Limited / Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand

"Sorry Voor Alles" ("Sorry About That")
VRT / Warner Bros International Television Production België, Belgium

"Taskmaster"
Avalon Television, United Kingdom

Short-Form Series

"Ahi Afuera"
Studio + / Iconoclast, Argentina

"The Amazing Gayl Pile"
LaRue Entertainment, Canada

"Crime Time"
Studio + / John Doe Productions / 22H22, Brazil

"Familie Braun" ("The Braun Family")
Polyphon / ZDF German Television, Germany

Telenovela

"30 Vies – Isabelle Cousineau"
Aetios Productions Inc., Canada

"Kara Sevda" ("Endless Love")
Ay Yapım, Turkey

"Totalmente Demais" ("Total Dreamer")
TV Globo, Brazil

"Velho Chico" ("Old River")
TV Globo, Brazil

TV Movie / Mini-Series

"Alemão" ("Alemão : Both Sides of the Operation")
TV Globo, Brazil

"Ne m'abandonne pas" ("Don't Leave Me")
Scarlett Production / France Télévisions, France

"Reg"
LA Productions Ltd / BBC, United Kingdom

"Tokyo Trial"
Don Carmody Television Inc. / NHK / FATT Productions B.V., Japan